Category Archives: Featured

20180502_172935

50/50 Draw

2018 Draws:

  • September: 27 – Neve Dalrymple
  • August: 48 – No winner
  • July: 10 – No winner
  • June: 50 – No winner
  • May: 3 – No winner

—— —— ——

Dumfries Table Tennis Club are holding a monthly 50/50 draw which will be open to all Club users as well as their friends and family.

The winning number will be the National Lottery Lotto Bonus Ball from the last Saturday draw of the month.

Cost is £12 for entry into 12 monthly draws.

The monthly prize is 50% of the 50/50 Draw subscriptions for each month.

Please contact Stuart Brown for further details.

 

 

Club photo

Winter League 2018/2019

DTTC are looking for teams to play in the local league for the 2018/2019 season.

Teams are made up of two players but could include more if players wish to rotate.

If anyone is looking for a team, let us know and we will be able to find one for you.

We encourage players of all ages and abilities to join as teams will be allocated to divisions accordingly.

Deadline for entries is Monday 24th September.

Please get in touch, if interested.

In addition to this, DTTC are holding a session on Saturday 22nd September from 1pm to allow players, old and new, the opportunity to play some doubles matches as well as a refresher of the rules ahead of the new league season.  Doubles matches can be quite daunting for newer players so this is a good way to break the ice as well.

Schools festival

DTTC Fundraising

DTTC has recently secured partial funding towards a refurbishment project and we are aiming to raise an additional £10,000 towards the final cost.

The project will allow greater disabled access as well as improved conferencing and viewing facilities.

In order to raise funds, the Club will be holding various events over the next year.  The first events will be held in the next few weeks.

Bag-Packing – Saturday 15th September

The Club will be holding a bag-packing event at Morrisons’, Dumfries, on 15th September.

We hope to see many of you on the day.

DTTC Race Night – Saturday 13th October

The Club are holding a race night at the Club on 13th October.

Time: 7pm to 11.30pm
Cost: £3 per person

Places will be limited.  Please get in touch with a Committee member to book your place.

Player-of-the-weekend

Competition News 2017/2018

DTTC players have been involved in various events over the season.  Well done to all the players for representing the Club so well.

Details will be made available on this page as results come throughout the season.

15th-24th July – ITTF European Youth Championships

  • Scotland Junior Boys (Keir Morton, Danny Bajwa, Calum Morrison, Dylan Curry): Team Event – 37th
  • Keir Morton: Junior Boys Doubles (w/Calum Morrison) – Round of 64; Junior Boys Singles
  • Danny Bajwa: Junior Mixed Doubles (w/Isla Stott); Junior Boys Doubles (w/Dylan Curry) – Round of 64; Junior Boys Singles

Links:

—— —— ——

22nd-24th June – British Senior School Championships

  • Shannon Brown: Scotland B U14 Girls’ Team (w/Jess Hogg) – 5th; U14 Girls’ Singles – Consolation 1st Knockout Round
  • Catrin Ace: Scotland B U18 Girls’ Team (w/Naomi Provan) – 6th; U16 Girls’ Singles – 1st Knockout Round
  • Lauren MacLeod: Scotland A U18 Girls’ Team (w/Isla Stott) – 5th; U14 Girls’ Singles – Consolation Semi-final
  • Danny Bajwa: Scotland A U16 Boys’ Team (w/Dylan Curry) – 2nd; U16 Boys’ Singles – 3rd
  • Keir Morton: Scotland A U18 Boys’ Team (w/Harvey McDonald) – 4th; U18 Boys’ Singles – Quarter-final

Table Tennis England:

Table Tennis Scotland:

—— —— ——

18th-24th June – World Veteran Championships

  • Matthew Wallace: Men’s 55+ – Round of 256; Men’s Doubles 55+ w/ Nikolai Zavastitsa (USA) – Consolation Round of 64
  • Senga Thomson: Women’s 55+ – Round of 128; Women’s Doubles 55+ w/ Moira Brown (SCO) – Consolation Quarter-final

Links:

—— —— ——

2nd/3rd June – London Grand Prix

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 2; Band 3; Men’s; U21 Men’s

Report:

—— —— ——

28th/29th April – Scottish National Championships

  • Kenny Lee: Men’s Singles
  • Danny Bajwa: Men’s Doubles w/Andy MacPherson – Quarter-final; Men’s Singles; Junior Boys’ – Semi-final; Junior Doubles w/Martin Johnson – Winners
  • Keir Morton: Men’s Doubles w/Calum Morrison – Quarter-final; Men’s Singles; Junior Boys’ – Quarter-final; Junior Doubles w/Calum – Runners-Up
  • Catrin Ace: Junior Girls’; Cadet Girls’ – Semi-final

Table Tennis Scotland:

—— —— ——

6th-8th April – British Primary School Championships

  • Shannon Brown: Scotland Girls’ Team – 3rd; Girls’ Singles – Last 16
  • Maria De Silva: Girls’ Consolation Singles – Quarter-final

Table Tennis Scotland:

—— —— ——

24th/25th March – Scottish Inter-League

—— —— ——

18th March – Veterans’ National Championships

  • Dylan De Silva: Over 40s – 2nd
  • Linda Powell: Over 70s – 3rd

Report and results not yet available.

—— —— ——

17th March – Edinburgh Banded Event 3

  • Josh Orr: Band 7 – 1st
  • Kenny Lee: Band 7 – 5th

Report:

Results:

—— —— ——

10th/11th March – Cleveland Grand Prix

  • Keir Morton: Band 2 – Quarter-final; Band 1; U21; Men’s

Report:

—— —— ——

10th March – Scottish National League

Division 1 – Dumfries A (Danny Bajwa, Dylan De Silva, Callum Morgan):

Dumfries A finished 5th place in Division 1.

Division 4 – Dumfries B (Gordon Duff, Josh Orr, Catrin Ace):

Dumfries B finished in 5th place in Division 4.

—— —— ——

7th March – Royal Navy Table Tennis Championships

  • Liam Marshall: Men’s – Winner; Men’s Doubles – Winner; Team – 2nd

—— —— ——

25th February – Scottish Senior Schools

  • Keir Morton: U18 Boys’ – Winner
  • Blaire Huxtable: U18 Boys’ Consolation – Runner-Up
  • Ross Burns: U18 Boys’ Consolation – 3rd
  • Danny Bajwa: U16 Boys’ – Winner
  • Catrin Ace: U16 Girls’ – 6th
  • Josh Orr: U14 Boys’ Consolation – Winner
  • Finlay Zanna: U14 Boys’ Consolation
  • Shannon Brown: U14 Girls’ Consolation – Winner (5th overall)

Due to finishing in the top four of their respective categories, Keir and Danny, along with Lauren MacLeod (U18s Girls’), will be invited to represent Scotland at the British Senior Schools International over the weekend of 23rd/24th June 2018.

Results:

—— —— ——

18th February – Veterans’ Assessment

  • Dylan De Silva: Over 40s – 2nd
  • Linda Powell: Over 70s – 3rd; Over 70s Doubles w/Winnie Stein- 3rd

Report:

Results – Ratings Central:

—— —— ——

3rd/4th February – West of Scotland Open

  • Kenny Lee: Men’s Singles; Band 2 Singles
  • Danny Bajwa: Men’s Doubles w/Ethan Chapman – Semi-final; Men’s Singles – Knockouts; Band 1 Singles – Winner; Junior Boys’ – Winner; Junior Doubles w/Keir – Winners
  • Keir Morton: Men’s Doubles w/Dylan Curry – Semi-final; Men’s Singles – Quarter-final; Junior Boys’ – Runner-Up; Junior Doubles w/Danny – Winners
  • Catrin Ace: Junior Girls’; Cadet Girls’ – Semi-final
  • Josh Orr: Cadet Boys’ – Quarter-final

Report:

—— —— ——

27th/28th January – Dumfries Table Tennis Club Championships

—— —— ——

14th January – Dumfries Senior Schools Regionals

  • Josh Orr: Mixed Singles winner
  • Blaire Huxtable / Shannon Brown: Doubles winners

Results:

—— —— ——

6th/7th January – Edinburgh Open

  • Josh Orr: Band 8 – Winner; U21 Band 4 – Runner-Up; U15 Boys
  • Kenny Lee: Band 7
  • Catrin Ace: U21 Band 3

Results:

—— —— ——

3rd December – Scottish Primary Schools

  • Reuben De Silva: Boys’ – Consolation Groups
  • Shannon Brown: Girls’ – 3rd
  • Maria De Silva: Girls’ – 7th

Due to finishing in the top 4, Shannon will be invited to represent Scotland at the British Primary Schools International over the weekend of 7th/8th April 2018.

Results:

—— —— ——

26th November – Veterans’ Assessment

  • Linda Powell: Ladies (mixed) – 4th; Ladies’ Doubles w/Fiona Kinloch – Winners

Report:

Results – Ratings Central:

—— —— ——

25th November – Scottish National League

Division 1 – Dumfries A (Keir Morton, Danny Bajwa, Dylan De Silva):

Division 4 – Dumfries B (Lauren MacLeod, Gordon Duff, Josh Orr, Catrin Ace):

—— —— ——

19th November – Edinburgh Under-13s Assessment

  • Reuben De Silva: Boys’ – 12th
  • Shannon Brown: Girls’ – 4th
  • Maria De Silva: Girls – 7th

Results

—— —— ——

11th/12th November – Tipton Grand Prix

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 4 – Runner-Up; Band 3 – Last 16; Men’s – Last 32; U21 Men’s – Semi-final
  • Keir Morton: Band 2 – Groups; Band 1 – Groups; Men’s – Quarter-final; U21 Men’s – Last 16; Player of the Weekend

Report:

—— —— ——

10th-12th November – Home Nations

  • Catrin Ace: Cadet Girls’ Team – 4th; Cadet Girls’ Singles – Quarter-final

Report:

—— —— ——

5th November – Edinburgh Banded Event 2

  • Kenny Lee: Band 7 – 5th
  • Josh Orr: Band 8 – 1st

Results:

—— —— ——

21st/22nd October – Glasgow Open

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 1 – Winner; Junior Boys’ – Winner; Junior Doubles w/Keir – Winners
  • Keir Morton: Junior Boys’ – Runner-Up; Junior Doubles w/Danny – Winners
  • Catrin Ace: Cadet Girls’ – Winner

Summary:

—— —— ——

14th October – Scottish National League

Division 1 – Dumfries A (Keir Morton, Danny Bajwa, Callum Morgan):

Division 4 – Dumfries B (Rhian Williams, Gordon Duff, Josh Orr):

—— —— ——

8th October – Veterans’ Assessment

  • Dylan De Silva: Over 40s – 2nd
  • Linda Powell: Over 70s – 4th

Report:

Results – Ratings Central:

—— —— ——

24th September – Edinburgh Banded Event 1

  • Kenny Lee: Band 7 – 4th
  • Josh Orr: Band 8 – 4th

Results:

—— —— ——

17th September – North of Scotland Open

  • Catrin Ace: Cadet Girls’ – Runner-Up

Report:

—— —— ——

19th/20th August – Liverpool Grand Prix

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 3 – Last 16; Band 2 – Knockouts; Men’s – Knockouts; Doubles w/ Martin Johnson – Quarter-finals
  • Keir Morton: Band 3 – Runner-up; Band 2 – Quarter-final; Men’s – Last 16; U21 Men’s – Knockouts

Report:

39989102_2614385668586955_51173714993086464_n

Table Tennis Social Group

Dumfries and Galloway Council will be holding a new weekly session for those over 18 years old at the Club every Thursday from 30th August from 3.30pm to 5pm.

All abilities are welcome.

Cost: £2.00 per person

Contact details: [email protected] / 07827 878493

UKCC

UKCC Level 1 – 23rd September / 28th October

UKCC Level 1 Award in Coaching Table Tennis

Day 1 23rd Sept 2018        10am – 4pm

Day 2 28th October 2018   10am – 4pm

All applicants must have applied before 31st of August if applying for a bursary from Sport Scotland.

Course code for bursary applications is – D1-18

Application Form UKCC Level 1 2018-2019

https://sportscotland.org.uk/funding/ukcc-subsidy-for-coaches

What does this qualify me to do?

The qualification will provide learners with the necessary skills to be able to plan and deliver basic table tennis coaching activities/sessions.

How is the qualification delivered?

Day 1

  • Welcome and Induction
  • Introduction to Coaching
  • Table Tennis Practical
  • Introduction to Session Planning
  • Day 1 conclusion

Home study 4 weeks

  • Begin home study tasks

Day 2 – Assessment

Registration requirements

Learners must be 16 years of age or over by the start date of the course to be registered.

Cost  £210.00 – bursary available