Category Archives: Featured

DTTC_Logo

Summer League 2018

DTTC will be holding its annual summer league this year from w/c 11th June 2018.
The format this year will be:
  • Teams of two
  • Handicap to 21
Matches will be scheduled for a Tuesday or Wednesday with other nights available.
For those interest in playing, please let Kenny Lee know by Friday 1st June.
Cost will be £3 per person to cover prizes etc.  Pay-as-you-go hall fees still apply (£1/£2 for standard members or £2/£3 for non-members) for each visit to the hall.
If there are any further queries, please get in touch with Kenny.
20180502_172935

DTTC 50/50 Draw

Dumfries Table Tennis Club will be holding a monthly 50/50 draw which will be open to all Club users as well as their friends and family.

Cost is £12 for entry into 12 monthly draws.

The monthly prize is 50% of the 50/50 Draw subscriptions for each month.

The winning number will be the National Lottery Lotto Bonus Ball from the last Saturday draw of the month.

Please contact Stuart Brown for further details.

DTTC_Logo

DTTC AGM 2018

The AGM 2018 has been called for Monday 6th August 2018 at 7.30pm. The Club will not be open for play after that time.

This is an opportunity for people to discuss club matters and to vote on any appropriate changes that may be put forward to the meeting. We therefore would encourage as many people (including parents and casual members as well) to attend as possible.

It would be helpful if those attending can provide confirmation to the Club Secretary, Kenny Lee.

Player-of-the-weekend

Competition News 2017/2018

DTTC players have been involved in various events over the season.  Well done to all the players for representing the Club so well.

Details will be made available on this page as results come throughout the season.

6th-8th April – British Primary School Championships

  • Shannon Brown: Scotland Girls’ Team – 3rd; Girls’ Singles – Last 16
  • Maria De Silva: Girls’ Consolation Singles – Quarter-final

Table Tennis Scotland:

—— —— ——

24th/25th March – Scottish Inter-League

—— —— ——

18th March – Veterans’ National Championships

  • Dylan De Silva: Over 40s – 2nd
  • Linda Powell: Over 70s – 3rd

Report and results not yet available.

—— —— ——

17th March – Edinburgh Banded Event 3

  • Josh Orr: Band 7 – 1st
  • Kenny Lee: Band 7 – 5th

Report:

Results:

—— —— ——

10th/11th March – Cleveland Grand Prix

  • Keir Morton: Band 2 – Quarter-final; Band 1; U21; Men’s

Report:

—— —— ——

10th March – Scottish National League

Division 1 – Dumfries A (Danny Bajwa, Dylan De Silva, Callum Morgan):

Dumfries A finished 5th place in Division 1.

Division 4 – Dumfries B (Gordon Duff, Josh Orr, Catrin Ace):

Dumfries B finished in 5th place in Division 4.

—— —— ——

7th March – Royal Navy Table Tennis Championships

  • Liam Marshall: Men’s – Winner; Men’s Doubles – Winner; Team – 2nd

—— —— ——

25th February – Scottish Senior Schools

  • Keir Morton: U18 Boys’ – Winner
  • Blaire Huxtable: U18 Boys’ Consolation – Runner-Up
  • Ross Burns: U18 Boys’ Consolation – 3rd
  • Danny Bajwa: U16 Boys’ – Winner
  • Catrin Ace: U16 Girls’ – 6th
  • Josh Orr: U14 Boys’ Consolation – Winner
  • Finlay Zanna: U14 Boys’ Consolation
  • Shannon Brown: U14 Girls’ Consolation – Winner (5th overall)

Due to finishing in the top four of their respective categories, Keir and Danny, along with Lauren MacLeod (U18s Girls’), will be invited to represent Scotland at the British Senior Schools International over the weekend of 23rd/24th June 2018.

Results:

—— —— ——

18th February – Veterans’ Assessment

  • Dylan De Silva: Over 40s – 2nd
  • Linda Powell: Over 70s – 3rd; Over 70s Doubles w/Winnie Stein- 3rd

Report:

Results – Ratings Central:

—— —— ——

3rd/4th February February – West of Scotland Open

  • Kenny Lee: Men’s Singles; Band 2 Singles
  • Danny Bajwa: Men’s Doubles w/Ethan Chapman – Semi-final; Men’s Singles – Knockouts; Band 1 Singles – Winner; Junior Boys’ – Winner; Junior Doubles w/Keir – Winners
  • Keir Morton: Men’s Doubles w/Dylan Curry – Semi-final; Men’s Singles – Quarter-final; Junior Boys’ – Runner-Up; Junior Doubles w/Danny – Winners
  • Catrin Ace: Junior Girls’; Cadet Girls’ – Semi-final
  • Josh Orr: Cadet Boys’ – Quarter-final

Report:

—— —— ——

27th/28th January – Dumfries Table Tennis Club Championships

—— —— ——

14th January – Dumfries Senior Schools Regionals

  • Josh Orr: Mixed Singles winner
  • Blaire Huxtable / Shannon Brown: Doubles winners

Results:

—— —— ——

6th/7th January – Edinburgh Open

  • Josh Orr: Band 8 – Winner; U21 Band 4 – Runner-Up; U15 Boys
  • Kenny Lee: Band 7
  • Catrin Ace: U21 Band 3

Results:

—— —— ——

3rd December – Scottish Primary Schools

  • Reuben De Silva: Boys’ – Consolation Groups
  • Shannon Brown: Girls’ – 3rd
  • Maria De Silva: Girls’ – 7th

Due to finishing in the top 4, Shannon will be invited to represent Scotland at the British Primary Schools International over the weekend of 7th/8th April 2018.

Results:

—— —— ——

26th November – Veterans’ Assessment

  • Linda Powell: Ladies (mixed) – 4th; Ladies’ Doubles w/Fiona Kinloch – Winners

Report:

Results – Ratings Central:

—— —— ——

25th November – Scottish National League

Division 1 – Dumfries A (Keir Morton, Danny Bajwa, Dylan De Silva):

Division 4 – Dumfries B (Lauren MacLeod, Gordon Duff, Josh Orr, Catrin Ace):

—— —— ——

19th November – Edinburgh Under-13s Assessment

  • Reuben De Silva: Boys’ – 12th
  • Shannon Brown: Girls’ – 4th
  • Maria De Silva: Girls – 7th

Results

—— —— ——

11th/12th November – Tipton Grand Prix

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 4 – Runner-Up; Band 3 – Last 16; Men’s – Last 32; U21 Men’s – Semi-final
  • Keir Morton: Band 2 – Groups; Band 1 – Groups; Men’s – Quarter-final; U21 Men’s – Last 16; Player of the Weekend

Report:

—— —— ——

10th-12th November – Home Nations

  • Catrin Ace: Cadet Girls’ Team – 4th; Cadet Girls’ Singles – Quarter-final

Report:

—— —— ——

5th November – Edinburgh Banded Event 2

  • Kenny Lee: Band 7 – 5th
  • Josh Orr: Band 8 – 1st

Results:

—— —— ——

21st/22nd October – Glasgow Open

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 1 – Winner; Junior Boys’ – Winner; Junior Doubles w/Keir – Winners
  • Keir Morton: Junior Boys’ – Runner-Up; Junior Doubles w/Danny – Winners
  • Catrin Ace: Cadet Girls’ – Winner

Summary:

—— —— ——

14th October – Scottish National League

Division 1 – Dumfries A (Keir Morton, Danny Bajwa, Callum Morgan):

Division 4 – Dumfries B (Rhian Williams, Gordon Duff, Josh Orr):

—— —— ——

8th October – Veterans’ Assessment

  • Dylan De Silva: Over 40s – 2nd
  • Linda Powell: Over 70s – 4th

Report:

Results – Ratings Central:

—— —— ——

24th September – Edinburgh Banded Event 1

  • Kenny Lee: Band 7 – 4th
  • Josh Orr: Band 8 – 4th

Results:

—— —— ——

17th September – North of Scotland Open

  • Catrin Ace: Cadet Girls’ – Runner-Up

Report:

—— —— ——

19th/20th August – Liverpool Grand Prix

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 3 – Last 16; Band 2 – Knockouts; Men’s – Knockouts; Doubles w/ Martin Johnson – Quarter-finals
  • Keir Morton: Band 3 – Runner-up; Band 2 – Quarter-final; Men’s – Last 16; U21 Men’s – Knockouts

Report:

Thorntons logo

Thorntons Table Tennis

Thorntons Table Tennis is offering DTTC members a discount on all products in their catalogue.  Although the biggest discount is on Stiga products there are reductions available for other brands.

For order queries, please contact DTTC’s distributor, Dylan De Silva, for details.

website-300x300

Useful Links

Dumfries Table Tennis League – Details of fixtures, results and tables for the latest season.

Scottish National League – Details of fixtures, results and tables for the latest season.  Dumfries currently has two teams – one in Division 1 and one in Division 4.

British League – Details of fixtures, results and tables for the latest season.  Dumfries currently has no teams; however, Club members, Keir Morton [Drumchapel (Senior); Halton (Junior)] and Danny Bajwa [North Ayrshire (Senior); Draycott (Junior)], both represent teams for other Clubs.

North Ayrshire Table Tennis Club – Details of news from our partner club.

Table Tennis Scotland – Details of national news.

Scottish Veterans Table Tennis Association – Details of Veterans news and events.

International Table Tennis Federation – Details of international news.

Social Media

Details of latest Club news will be posted in the various links below:

fb-art

Twitter-logo

Instagram-Logo

Ranking Lists

Official Rankings – Used by Table Tennis Scotland based on TT365 information.

Ratings Central – Used by Edinburgh and Lothians Table Tennis League for local events including the Banded Event series.  For details of individual players, click the ‘Players’ tab and search under ‘Name (Last, First)’.

a4a dumfries

Awards For All

Dumfries Table Tennis Club are delighted to have received a substantial amount of funding from SportScotland & Lottery Fund via their Awards For All scheme to support our continued development of table tennis in and around Dumfries.
Over the next 12 months, Dumfries TTC will be aiming to set up new satellite clubs in various areas of Dumfries & Galloway and new classes at our club venue at Dumfries TTC., We will be supporting these clubs & classes with new equipment, such as tables, barriers, bats and balls and assigning one of our qualified coaches to each new weekly session.
This project’s main objectives is the inspire the next generation of table tennis players in Dumfries while giving as many people as possible, young and old, the chance to play table tennis, regardless of what area of Dumfries they reside in.
With the increase of classes and clubs in Dumfries & Galloway, Dumfries TTC will have a bigger presence in our local community, which in return will make people aware of the variety of activities that are offer on a weekly basis, at our full time centre and through-out Dumfries & Galloway.
If any community group, youth group or local school is interested in more table tennis, or would like more information about this project, please contact us via our website www.dumfriesttc.co.uk or our Facebook Page – www.facebook.com/DumfriesTableTennis