Category Archives: Latest News

12238205_415683481954860_6392328597130322217_o

Calendar of Events

Details of local and national events will be made available on this page on a regular basis.

Calendars:

Age Restrictions 2017/2018:

  • U13s – Born on or after 1st January 2005
  • U15s – Born on or after 1st January 2003
  • U18s – Born on or after 1st January 2000
  • Veterans 2017 events – Born on or before 31st December 1977
  • Veterans 2018 events – Born on or before 31st December 1978

Scottish Veterans’ Assessment (4)

Scottish Senior Schools Finals

  • Date: Sunday 25th February 2018
  • Location: Bathgate Academy
  • Notes: Entry through Dumfries Regionals

Scottish National Championships

  • Date: Saturday 3rd March 2018 / Sunday 4th March 2018
  • Location: Bell’s Sports Centre, Perth
  • Entry Form: Online
  • Deadline: Monday 19th February 2018

Scottish National League (3)

  • Date: Saturday 10th March 2018
  • Location: St Matthew’s Academy, Saltcoats

Edinburgh Banded Event (3)

  • Date: Saturday 17th March 2018
  • Location: Bathgate Academy
  • Entry Form: Online
  • Deadline: To be confirmed

Scottish Veterans’ National Championships

Inter-League

  • Date: Saturday 24th March 2018 / Sunday 25th March 2018
  • Location: Bell’s Sports Centre, Perth

Primary Schools International

  • Date: Saturday 7th April 2018 / Sunday 8th April 2018
  • Location: Bell’s Sports Centre, Perth (TBC)

DTTC Awards Dinner

  • Date: Friday 18th May 2018
  • Time: To be confirmed
  • Location: To be confirmed
  • Cost: To be confirmed

Senior Schools International

  • Date: Friday 22nd June 2018 – Sunday 24th June 2018
  • Location: England (TBC)
Player-of-the-weekend

Competition News 2017/2018

DTTC players have been involved in various events over the season.  Well done to all the players for representing the Club so well.

Details will be made available on this page as results come throughout the season.

3rd/4th February February – West of Scotland Open

  • Kenny Lee: Men’s Singles; Band 2 Singles
  • Danny Bajwa: Men’s Doubles w/Ethan Chapman – Semi-final; Men’s Singles – Knockouts; Band 1 Singles – Winner; Junior Boys’ – Winner; Junior Doubles w/Keir – Winners
  • Keir Morton: Men’s Doubles w/Dylan Curry – Semi-final; Men’s Singles – Quarter-final; Junior Boys’ – Runner-Up; Junior Doubles w/Danny – Winners
  • Catrin Ace: Junior Girls’; Cadet Girls’ – Semi-final
  • Josh Orr: Cadet Boys’ – Quarter-final

Report:

—— —— ——

27th/28th January – Dumfries Table Tennis Club Championships

—— —— ——

14th January – Dumfries Senior Schools Regionals

  • Josh Orr: Mixed Singles winner
  • Blaire Huxtable / Shannon Brown: Doubles winners

Results:

—— —— ——

6th/7th January – Edinburgh Open

  • Josh Orr: Band 8 – Winner; U21 Band 4 – Runner-Up; U15 Boys
  • Kenny Lee: Band 7
  • Catrin Ace: U21 Band 3

Results:

—— —— ——

3rd December – Scottish Primary Schools

  • Reuben De Silva: Boys’ – Consolation Groups
  • Shannon Brown: Girls’ – 3rd
  • Maria De Silva: Girls – 7th

Due to finishing in the top 4, Shannon will be invited to represent Scotland at the British Primary Schools International over the weekend of 7th/8th April 2018.

Results:

—— —— ——

26th November – Veterans’ Assessment

  • Linda Powell: Ladies (mixed) – 4th; Ladies’ Doubles w/Fiona Kinloch – Winners

Report:

Results – Ratings Central:

—— —— ——

25th November – Scottish National League

Division 1 – Dumfries A (Keir Morton, Danny Bajwa, Dylan De Silva):

Division 4 – Dumfries B (Lauren MacLeod, Gordon Duff, Josh Orr, Catrin Ace):

—— —— ——

19th November – Edinburgh Under-13s Assessment

  • Reuben De Silva: Boys’ – 12th
  • Shannon Brown: Girls’ – 4th
  • Maria De Silva: Girls – 7th

Results

—— —— ——

11th/12th November – Tipton Grand Prix

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 4 – Runner-Up; Band 3 – Last 16; Mens’ – Last 32; U21 Mens’ – Semi-final
  • Keir Morton: Band 2 – Groups; Band 1 – Groups; Mens’ – Quarter-final; U21 Mens’ – Last 16; Player of the Weekend

Report:

—— —— ——

10th-12th November – Home Nations

  • Catrin Ace: Cadet Girls’ Team – 4th; Cadet Girls’ Singles – Quarter-final

Report:

—— —— ——

5th November – Edinburgh Banded Event 2

  • Kenny Lee: Band 7 – 5th
  • Josh Orr: Band 8 – 1st

Results:

—— —— ——

21st/22nd October – Glasgow Open

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 1 – Winner; Junior Boys’ – Winner; Junior Doubles w/Keir – Winners
  • Keir Morton: Junior Boys’ – Runner-Up; Junior Doubles w/Danny – Winners
  • Catrin Ace: Cadet Girls’ – Winner

Summary:

—— —— ——

14th October – Scottish National League

Division 1 – Dumfries A (Keir Morton, Danny Bajwa, Callum Morgan):

Division 4 – Dumfries B (Rhian Williams, Gordon Duff, Josh Orr):

—— —— ——

8th October – Veterans’ Assessment

  • Dylan De Silva: Over 40s – 2nd
  • Linda Powell: Over 70s – 4th

Report:

Results – Ratings Central:

—— —— ——

24th September – Edinburgh Banded Event 1

  • Kenny Lee: Band 7 – 4th
  • Josh Orr: Band 8 – 4th

Results:

—— —— ——

17th September – North of Scotland Open

  • Catrin Ace: Cadet Girls’ – Runner-Up

Report:

—— —— ——

19th/20th August – Liverpool Grand Prix

  • Danny Bajwa: Band 3 – Last 16; Band 2 – Knockouts; Mens’ – Knockouts; Doubles w/ Martin Johnson – Quarter-finals
  • Keir Morton: Band 3 – Runner-up; Band 2 – Quarter-final; Mens’ – Last 16; U21 Mens’ – Knockouts

Report:

cropped-logo.jpg

Coaching Sessions 22nd and 26th January 2018

Please note that there is no after-school session on Monday 22nd January 2018.  We hope to resume on 29th January.

Also, due to to the Club Championships on 27th/28th January there will be no coaching sessions on Friday 26th January. However, the Club will be open for those interested from 7pm to 8.30pm for practise – normal open session fees apply. Coaching sessions will resume on 2nd February.

 

S Gertsen Training

Dumfries Regional Training Day [UPDATED]

UPDATE

Due to numbers, there will be two separate sessions:

10am to 12pm: Beginners/Intermediate

12.30pm to 3pm: Intermediate/Advanced

If any other players decide they wish to take part, there is still time to register – contact Dylan for further details. Similarly, if there are any cancellations please let us know.

—— —— ——

The Table Tennis Scotland Dumfries Regional Training Day will be held on Sunday 21st January by National Coach, Stephen Gertsen, to give players of all levels an opportunity to receive high quality coaching.

The cost will be £1 for members and £2 for non-members (to cover hall costs).

Depending on numbers we may run two separate sessions (10-12 and 1-4) or just one session for the whole day.

A sign-up sheet is available at the Club or, alternatively, please contact Dylan De Silva for more details.

Friday Coaching Update

Unfortunately due to other commitments, Dylan is unable to run the coaching session this evening on 5th January 2018.

Coaching will resume on 12th January with Beginners 7-8pm and Intermediate 8-9.15pm.

DTTC_Logo

John Knipe

Obituary

On the 10th December 2017, peacefully at his home, John Knipe of Brydekirk, beloved husband of Jean. Service at Roucan Loch Crematorium on Thursday 21st December at 12.00 noon. All friends respectfully invited to attend. Family flowers only please. Donations if desired to Pulmonary Research will be received at the service in memory of John.

Some Club members may remember John who was heavily involved with the now-defunct Brydekirk Club and helped develop and coach a lot of the top youngsters at DTTC.

Please pass on to anyone else that I may have missed.

Team 2017

Regional Festival 2017

Dumfries and Galloway Council Active Schools held their annual Table Tennis Regional Festival at Maxwelltown High School on 23rd November 2017.

Report:

Fantastic performances all round from our teams and solo performers today. The skill level is constantly on the increase throughout the region in this sport – make sure and keep checking for the Schools league night 2 and if your school hasn’t entered let us know and we can arrange an opportunity to play in a combined team with others across the region.

RESULTS.
U13 Girls – C. Lough (Dumfries Academy)

U15 Girls – A. Craig (Castle Douglas High School)
-I. Black (Castle Douglas High School)

U13 Boys – S. King (Castle Douglas High School)
– M. Mitra (St. Joseph’s College)

U15 Boys – Calvin Turner (Lockerbie Academy)
– M. Glendinning (Lockerbie Academy)

U18 Boys – Aaron Thomas (St Joseph’s College)
– H. Roan (Maxelltown High School)

TEAM EVENT
Senior – St Joseph’s College
Junior- Dalry Secondary School

ELITE GROUP
1st – B. Huxtable (St Joseph’s College)
2nd – Josh Orr (Dumfries High School)

Full Elite Group results available here.

Club_Champs_2013

DTTC Championships 2017/2018 27th/28th January 2018

The DTTC Championships 2017/2018 are due to be held on 27th and 28th January 2018.

Sign-up sheets are available at the Club.  Alternatively, contact Kenny Lee.

Cost: £3/event – Max £15

Closing Date: Tuesday 16th January 2018

SATURDAY 27TH JANUARY 2018 (All players including non-members can enter these events as long as they satisfy any age requirements etc.) 

  • MINORS (U13) BOYS/GIRLS (Born on or after 1st January 2005)

  • CADETS (U15) BOYS/GIRLS (Born on or after 1st January 2003)

  • JUNIORS (U18) BOYS/GIRLS (Born on or after 1st January 2000)

  • HANDICAP DIVISION 1 (No Division 2 players)
    • Non-league players of the required standard may also enter – please query if any doubts.

  • HANDICAP DIVISION 2 (No Division 1 players)

    • Non-league players of the required standard may also enter – please query if any doubts.

  • HANDICAP DOUBLES (All players)

    • Partners to be assigned at the time of draw – top-ranked players to be paired with lower-ranked players.

  • VETERANS SINGLES (Born on or before 31st December 1978)

  • VETERANS DOUBLES

    • Partners will be assigned at the time of draw.

SUNDAY 28TH JANUARY 2018 (Only members (both league and recreational) can enter these events.) 

  • OPEN SINGLES

  • BAND 1 SINGLES

    • The top-ranked players are not eligible to enter – players may be removed at time of draw.

  • LADIES SINGLES

  • OPEN DOUBLES

    • If partner required, one will be assigned at time of draw.

  • MIXED DOUBLES

    • If partner required, one will be assigned at time of draw.

DSC01055

Senior Schools – Dumfries Regionals 14th January 2018

The Dumfries Regional qualifiers for the Scottish Senior Schools is due to be held on Sunday 14th January 2018.

Those in full-time education (and who also satisfy the age requirements) will be eligible to play.

Forms are available here and also at the Club.

22140255_10214441936869044_40359077_o (1)

Dumfries Youth Open

24 players from Dumfries, Ayrshire, Edinburgh, Dundee & Falkirk competed in this years Dumfries Youth Open held at our club venue with players split into two bands of 12. A big turnout from Dumfries players, especially a number of new players competing in their first ever event.  Well done to all players who played professionally throughout the day, winner of the Band 1 was South Ayrshire’s Tony Nelson, beating Dumfries’s Lauren MacLeod 12-10 in the fifth in the deciding match & last match of the day.

Band 2 winner was South Ayrshire’s Chris Taylor who narrowly beat North Ayrshires Nathan Hogg to claim the title.  Jess Hogg finished WINNER of the 1 point competition which began the days play, with a win in the final v Edinburgh’s Hadyn Jackson. Dumfries’s Blaire & Catrin played great throughout the day, finishing 3rd and 4th in Band 1. All Dumfries youngsters showed vast improvement with a number of players achieving great results from start to finish. Full list of positions below ;

Band 1
Positions 1-6
1. Tony Nelson
2. Lauren MacLeod
3. Blaire Huxtable
4. Catrin Ace
5. David Hay
6. Charlie McGowan

Positions 7-12
7. Holly McNamara
8. Chad Duncan
9. Kyle Neary
10. Hadyn Jackson
11. Josh Orr
12. Finlay Zanna

Band 2
Positions 1-6
1. Chris Taylor
2. Nathan Hogg
3. Jess Hogg
4. Adam Nicol
5. Aron McDonald
6. Shannon Brown

Positions 7-12
7. Reuben DeSilva
8. Maria DeSilva
9. Stewart Roberts
10. Nicole Barrett
11. Mohammed Ali
12. Brodie McGintey

Photos from photographer will be posted on our Facebook page shortly, so keep a look out for them.